CEO 04-1 -- January 27, 2004
[…] For instance, you advise, one architect member specializes in historic preservation architecture, although the specialty does not constitute the entirety of his practice.[3]  Additionally, you advise, given the large number of architects relative to the size of the City, competition among architects for a limited universe of clients may result in architects being unwilling to serve on the Board if Section 112.313(7)(a) precludes representation of clients with matters before the Board by Board members who are partners, associates, or other members of architectural firms.


            Section 112.313(7)(a), Florida Statutes, the prohibition of the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees that is at issue regarding your inquiry, provides:

 

CONFLICTING EMPLOYMENT OR CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP.—No public officer or employee of an agency shall have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity or any agency which is subject to the regulation of, or is doing business with, an agency of which he or she is an officer or employee . . .; nor shall an officer or employee of an agency have or hold any employment or contractual relationship that will create a continuing or frequently recurring conflict between his or her private interests and the performance of his or her public duties or that would impede the full and faithful discharge of his or her public duties.

 

Were we to apply Section 112.313(7)(a) in isolation, we would find that a prohibited conflict of interest would be created for all of the architect members of the Board were they to have clients with matters before the Board, inasmuch as they would hold employment or a contractual relationship with the clients (business entities) subject to the regulation[4] of the Board (the members' public agency).  However, inquiries such as yours necessarily involve consideration of Section 112.313(7)(b), Florida Statutes, which modifies the prohibitions of Section 112.313(7)(a), and which provides:

 

This subsection shall not prohibit a public officer or employee from practicing in a particular profession or occupation when such practice by persons holding such public office or employment is required or permitted by law or ordinance.